You agree to our Privacy Policy by using Fibo TVBOX

At FIBO we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act)

This Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries.

This Privacy Policy applies to you only to the extent that the collection and handling of your personal information by FIBO is subject to the Privacy Act.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, or is recorded in a material form or not. It includes your name, age, gender, contact details, health and race (health and race are also sensitive information). In this Privacy Policy, a reference to personal information includes sensitive information.

What Kind Of Personal Information Do We Collect And Hold?

We will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

The types of personal information we may collect and hold includes contact information (e.g. name, email address and mobile phone number).

How Do We Collect Personal Information?

We may collect personal information from you through an online form or portal or by email.

We collect information from our website including the number of visits, dates of visits, pages viewed and navigation of the site. The purpose of collection is to improve users experience of the site and for record keeping purposes.

We occasionally use third parties to run on-line promotions. We retain information about the number of clicks and impressions of these promotions. This information is anonymous.

Why Do We Collect, Use And Hold Your Personal Information?

We collect, use and hold your personal information to provide you with products and services. We also collect, use and hold your personal information to manage our ongoing relationship with you and perform functions and activities relating to our businesses.

Data will be used for the following purposes:

  • where authorised by you;
  • in a manner you would reasonably expect the use to occur;
  • to verify your identity;
  • where we are required, authorised or permitted by law;
  • for administration of products and services; and
  • to provide you with information about products and services.

To Whom Will We Disclose Your Personal Information?

We will not sell your personal information to any third parties.

We may disclose your personal information:

  • when specifically authorised by you;
  • to regulatory bodies and government agencies;
  • as required by law or court order.

We may disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to comply with regulatory or legal requirements;
  • to comply with laws or court orders.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to contact you (including by mail, telephone call, text message or email) in relation to other products or services we think may be of interest to you.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing information from FIBO at any time:

  • emailing us on privacy@fibo.tv; and

Please allow five (5) working days for your request to be actioned.

Please note:

  • Twitter analytics are currently in use for the sole purpose to collecting conversion tracking data and serving twitter advertising targeted at users’ interests.
  • Visitors can opt out of Twitter tracking by implementing the ‘do not track’ functionality in their web browser or mobile devise. Additionally, within your Twitter account settings, you can uncheck the box next to ‘promoted content’ and this will remove the tracking capability.
  • Google Analytics remarketing has been implemented in this website.
  • Visitors can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features you use by downloading a browser add-on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

What Happens If You Don't Provide Us With Your Personal Information?

If you do not provide requested personal information, we may be unable to provide you with products and services.

How Do We Hold Your Personal Information And Manage The Data Quality And Security Of Your Personal Information?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure:

  • personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, relevant and not misleading;
  • to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by storing it in secure servers and on a secure record management system; and
  • where permitted by law, destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.

Do We Transfer Personal Information Overseas?

We are unlikely to transfer your personal information overseas. In the event we transfer your personal information outside Australia, we will inform you prior to the transfer and comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to transborder data flows.

Links To Other Websites

We are not responsible for the privacy compliance for any websites from the links that may be on our website.

How Can You Access Your Information And Contact Us?

Please contact us if you would like to seek access to or correct the personal information we hold about you:

By email: privacy@fibo.tv;

Subject to the Privacy Act, we will, if practicable, generally provide you with access to your personal information and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate or out of date. We will provide you with reasons if you cannot access your personal information or the information cannot be updated.

How We Handle Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by FIBO, please contact our Privacy Officer via e-mail or mail as stipulated above.

Your concern or complaint will be directed to the appropriate complaint manager who will consider and respond to your complaint within 7 days.

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Further Information

Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.